Skip to content ↓
Stop Press!

Cirrus Primary Academy Trust are following the latest information and guidance for educational establishments from Public Health England. Information relating to the virus has been and will continue to be shared on a regular basis. For the latest information specifically relating to Barrow Hedges please click here and visit the letters drive and the COVID-19 Information folder specifically. 

Barrow Hedges Primary School

Meet the staff at our school

In this section...
Senior Leadership Team:  
Mrs L Wood Headteacher 
Mrs K Duncan Deputy Headteacher (Maternity leave in 2020/21)
Mrs M Rondeau Assistant Headteacher (Inclusion Leader)
Mrs J Covey Assistant Headteacher (EYFS & SLT Member overseeing PHSE)
Miss M Wilson Assistant Headteacher (English/Assessment Leader)
Miss R Cheetham Assistant Headteacher (Maths Leader)
   
Class Teachers:  
Mrs J Covey Reception (Fox) & EYFS Leader
Miss C Cheung Reception (Hedgehog)
Mrs C Bennett Reception (Badger) (Phonics Leader)
Miss A Doble Year 1 Leader and Class Teacher (Otter) 
Mrs S Woods Year 1 (Rabbit) (E Safety and Social Media Leader)
Mrs S McGinley Year 1 (Squirrel) (Eco-Schools Leader)
Mr J Pearce Year 2 Leader and Class Teacher (Woodpecker) (KS1 Music Leader)
Miss A Swinfield Year 2 (Kingfisher) (EAL Leader and School Council)
Miss H Potter Year 2 (Robin) (KS1 Behaviour Mentor)
Ms C Davies

Year 3 Leader and Class Teacher (Ash) (Computing Leader) 

Miss E Holmes Year 3 (Oak) (DT Leader)
Miss Z HIne Year 3 (Elm) 
Mr C Shaw Year 4 (Maple - Job Share) (Phonics Leader and Assemblies Leader) 
Mr L Buckingham Year 4 Leader and Class Teacher (Lime) (Science Leader)
Mrs H Nutley Year 4 (Maple - Job Share) (RE Leader)
Mr D Woolford Year 4 (Walnut) 
Miss R Cheetham Year 5 Leader and Class Teacher (Beech) (Maths Leader)
Miss K Rayment Year 5 (Rowan) 
Miss B Campbell Year 5 (Cedar) (History and Geography Leader)
Miss K Lucas Year 6 Leader and Class Teacher (Sycamore) (PSHE Leader)
Miss R Swinfield Year 6 (Willow) (Healthy Schools)
Miss K Duffin Year 6 (Chestnut) (KS2 Behaviour Mentor)
Ms K Wallis PE PPA teacher (PE Leader)
Miss R Pericleous PPA teacher and NQT Release Teacher (KS2 Music Leader)
Mrs K Cutts-Munro PPA teacher (Art and Display Leader)
Mrs R Rogers PPA teacher (Year 5 and 6 Interventions)
Miss A Zafer PPA teacher and Year 5 Teacher for AHT and NQT release (RE)
Mdme M Wilson French teacher (MFL Leader) 
Mrs K Paull Teacher/Mentor for Pupil Premium
   
Nursery Staff: Mrs N Andre, Miss K Weller, Mrs D Maguire and Mrs A Smith
   
Support Staff:  
Mrs J Cloves Senior Teaching Assistant for Emotional Literacy Support (ELSA)
Mrs L Coote  Senior Teaching Assistant for Emotional Literacy Support (ELSA)
Miss L Gardiner Family Support Worker / Senior Teaching Assistant for Inclusion
Ms A Critchley Senior Teaching Assistant for Interventions
Mrs T Hutchinson Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Reception (Fox)
Miss A Rumbold Senior Teaching Assistant - Reception (Badger)
Miss S Foulsham Senior Teaching Assistant - Reception (Hedgehog)
Mrs N Herman Senior Teaching Assistant - Reception (Hedgehog)
Mrs V Sharma Teaching Assistant - Reception
Mrs R Killedar Teaching Assistant - Reception
Mrs E Mole Teaching Assistant - Year 1
Mrs E Keller Teaching Assistant - Year 1
Miss A Lockhart Teaching Assistant - Year 1
Mrs C Reed Teaching Assistant - Year 1
Mrs S Morgan Teaching Assistant - Year 2
Mrs V Panayi Teaching Assistant - Year 2
Mrs D Gibbett Teaching Assistant - Year 3
Mrs N Purewal Teaching Assistant - Year 3
Miss S Nelson Senior Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Mrs C Price Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Mrs T Buttle Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Mrs G Banks Senior Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Mrs D Paul Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Mrs L Coxon Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Mrs S Wheel Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Mrs L Searle Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Mrs J Richards Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Mrs G DeMarco Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Mrs L Johnson Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Mrs D Reynolds Teaching Assistant - Year 6
   
Administrative Staff:  
Mrs P Bearman PA to the Head / Office Manager
Mrs A Sinnerton Administrative Officer
Miss S Price Administrative Office
Mrs H Lacey Administrative Officer
Mrs K Coleman School Business Manager
Mrs K Pannell Administrative Officer - Finance
   
Premises Staff:  
Mr D Blackman Premises Manager
Mrs H Daley Premises Cleaner