Skip to content ↓

Barrow Hedges Primary School

Who's Who?

In this section...
Senior Leadership Team:  
Mrs L Wood Headteacher 
Mr M Lowes Deputy Headteacher (Inclusion Leader)
Mrs K Duncan Deputy Headteacher (Teaching, Learning & Assessment)
Mrs J Covey Assistant Headteacher (EYFS & SLT Member overseeing PHSE)
Mrs K Paull Assistant Headteacher (Maternity leave)
Ms K Hayward Assistant Headteacher (Curriculum & Behaviour)
   
Class Teachers:  
Mrs S Woods Nursery - Caterpillar & Tadpole
Mrs H Wallace Nursery - Caterpillar & Tadpole (Fridays)
Mrs J Covey Reception (Fox) & EYFS Leader
Mrs S McGinley Reception (Hedgehog)
Mrs C Bennett Reception (Badger) (Phonics Leader)
Mrs J Rawlinson Year 1 Leader and Class Teacher (Otter) 
Miss H Potter Year 1 (Rabbit)
Mrs J Connor Year 1 (Squirrel)
Ms R Pericleous Year 1 (Squirrel) (Wednesdays) 
Mrs H Genco Year 2 Leader and Class Teacher (Kingfisher) (Deputy SENCO)
Miss A Doble Year 2 (Woodpecker) (D&T Leader)
Miss T Kim Year 2 (Robin)
Miss M Wilson

Year 3 Leader and Class Teacher (Ash) (English Leader & Charity Coordinator)

Miss B Campbell Year 3 (Oak) (History and Geography Leader)
Mrs C Hayes Year 3 (Elm) (School Travel Plan Co-ordinator)
Mr C Shaw Year 3 (Elm) (Phonics Leader and Assemblies Leader)
Mr L Buckingham Year 4 Leader and Class Teacher (Lime) (Science Leader)
Miss K Lucas Year 4 (Maple) (PSHE Leader)
Miss C Davies Year 4 (Walnut) (Computing Leader)
Miss R Cheetham Year 5 Leader and Class Teacher (Beech) (Music Leader)
Miss R Swinfield Year 5 (Rowan) (Healthy Schools and Mental Health Leader)
Mrs C Smith Year 5 (Cedar) 
Miss J Edwards Year 6 Leader and Class Teacher (Willow) (Maths Leader)
Mr J Pearce Year 6 (Sycamore) (EAL Leader)
Miss K Duffin Year 6 (Chestnut) (Behaviour Mentor and Girls Football Leader)
Ms K Wallis PE & PPA teacher (PE Leader)
Mrs H Nutley PPA teacher (RE Leader)
Mrs K Cutts-Munro PPA teacher (Art and Display Leader)
Mrs R Rogers PPA teacher (Year 5 and 6 Interventions)
Mrs R Pericleous PPA teacher
Miss M Wilson French teacher (MFL Leader)
Mrs C Davis Teacher/Mentor for Pupil Premium
Miss A Zafer Year 5 (Cedar) (Maternity leave)
Support Staff:  
Mrs J Cloves ELSA 
Miss L Thompson ELSA
Miss L Gardiner Family Support Worker / Senior Teaching Assistant for Inclusion
Ms A Critchley Senior Teaching Assistant for Interventions
Mrs G Banks Senior Teaching Assistant for Pupil Premium 
Miss K Weller Teaching Assistant (Nursery)
Miss A Smith Teaching Assistant (Nursery & Reception)
Mrs N Andre Teaching Assistant (Nursery & Reception)
Mrs T Hutchinson Teaching Assistant - Reception (Fox)
Miss A Lockhart Teaching Assistant - Reception (1-1)
Miss A Rumbold Teaching Assistant - Reception (Badger)
Miss S Foulsham Teaching Assistant - Reception (Hedgehog)
Mrs N Herman Teaching Assistant - Reception (Hedgehog - Wednesdays)
Miss C Potter Teaching Assistant - Reception
Mrs E Mole Teaching Assistant - Year 1 (Otter)
Mrs E Keller Teaching Assistant - Year 1 (Squirrel)
Mrs S Morgan Teaching Assistant - Year 1 (Rabbit)
Mrs V Panayi Teaching Assistant - Year 2
Miss S Nelson Teaching Assistant - Year 2 (1-1)
Mrs V Sharma Teaching Assistant - Year 2
Mrs D Maguire Teaching Assistant - Year 3
Mrs C Price Teaching Assistant - Year 3
Mrs D Paul Teaching Assistant - Year 3
Mrs C Ball Teaching Assistant - Year 3 (1-1)
Mrs D Gibbett Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Mrs N Purewal Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Miss L Searle Teaching Assistant - Year 4 (1-1)
Mrs J Richards Teaching Assistant - Year 4 (1-1)
Miss N Hill Teaching Assistant (1-1) (maternity leave)
Mrs L Coxon Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Mrs S Wheel Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Mrs C Reed Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Miss R Treagus Teaching Assistant - Year 5 (1-1)
Mrs G DeMarco Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Mrs L Johnson Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Mrs T Buttle Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Mrs T Harding Teaching Assistant - Year 6 (1-1)
Mrs D Reynolds Teaching Assistant - Year 6 (1-1)
   
Mrs P Bearman PA to the Head / Office Manager
Mrs A Sinnerton Administrative Officer
Miss S Price Administrative Office
Mrs H Lacey Administrative Officer
Mrs K Coleman School Business Manager
Mrs K Pannell Administrative Officer - Finance
   
Mr S Pun Premises Supervisor
Mr T Holt Premises Assistant 
Mrs H Daley Premises Cleaner